Home › Guides › Best colleges for track and field

Best colleges for track and field in 2026

Quick answer

Ranked by how many athletes each program put in the top 50 of the 2026 national outdoor lists, the deepest NCAA D1 track and field programs are BYU (47), Georgia (46) and Oregon (44). In D2 the leaders are Pittsburg State University (84), Grand Valley State University (74) and West Texas A&M (45); in D3 University of Wisconsin-La Crosse (121), Wartburg (44) and University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (44); and in the NAIA Doane (65), Marian (Ind.) (61) and British Columbia (57).

Updated 2026-10-30 · Preferred Recruit · from the 2026 NCAA D1, D2, D3 and NAIA outdoor qualifying lists on TFRRS

Check your mark against every college

Best NCAA D1 track and field programs (2026)

#ProgramTop-50 entriesMenWomenEvents
1BYU47202714
2Georgia46182816
3Oregon44271716
4Arkansas42231913
5Florida41152616
6Texas A&M39201917
6Texas Tech39211813
8Tennessee38231517
9Nebraska36181813
9LSU36181812
11Alabama34171713
11USC34142013
13Illinois32122013
14Washington31131812
15Texas28141414
16Minnesota27141315
16Kansas State27151210
18Arizona25131215
18Kentucky25101515
18New Mexico25101511
18Oklahoma State2514119
22Princeton24141014
22Iowa State24141013
22Ole Miss2417713
22Oklahoma24131112

Best NCAA D2 track and field programs (2026)

#ProgramTop-50 entriesMenWomenEvents
1Pittsburg State University84414318
2Grand Valley State University74452917
3West Texas A&M45133220
4Minnesota State44242016
4Missouri Southern44232112
4Adams State4420246
7Colorado School of Mines42251716
8Harding40221817
8Wingate40202013
10University of Colorado Colorado Springs36132314
11Nebraska-Kearney35191614
12Western Washington33201314
13Angelo State32151714
14NW Missouri3122915
15Central Missouri30121817

Best NCAA D3 track and field programs (2026)

#ProgramTop-50 entriesMenWomenEvents
1University of Wisconsin-La Crosse121586320
2Wartburg44251918
2University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire44182618
2Rowan4437712
5Johns Hopkins40112916
6University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh3328515
6SUNY Geneseo33201313
8Tufts31151614
8Washington University in St. Louis3182311
10Emory30121816
10MIT30161413
12Williams2982111
13Claremont-Mudd-Scripps2491513
14Amherst23131014
14Middlebury23131013

Best NAIA track and field programs (2026)

#ProgramTop-50 entriesMenWomenEvents
1Doane65303518
2Marian (Ind.)61313019
3British Columbia57183918
4Central Methodist50143614
5Indiana Tech48311717
6Cumberlands45301513
7Concordia (Neb.)42192318
8College of Idaho41202115
9St. Thomas (Fla.)40231716
10Dickinson St.38191913
11Southeastern U.37142317
12Indiana Wesleyan36211516
13Eastern Oregon34171717
14Dordt32112116
15Life31171411

How this ranking works

For each division, every individual event on the 2026 national outdoor qualifying list counts the top 50 men and top 50 women. A program scores one entry for each spot its athletes hold, so an athlete in two events counts twice. Relays are left out. "Events" is how many different events the program had a top-50 athlete in, which shows range. The ranking measures depth of national-level talent, not championship points or how good a fit a school is for you.

Full rankings for every program, by event group and by season, updated every Monday in season: college track and field rankings.

A program that ranks lower here can still be the right place: see which programs develop athletes best, and search your mark to see where it fits.

Common questions

What is the best college for track and field in 2026?

By national-list depth, BYU in NCAA D1 (47 top-50 entries), Pittsburg State University in D2, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse in D3 and Doane in the NAIA.

What is the best D2 track and field school?

Pittsburg State University (84), Grand Valley State University (74) and West Texas A&M (45) had the most athletes in the top 50 of the 2026 NCAA D2 outdoor list.

What is the best D3 track and field school?

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse (121), Wartburg (44) and University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (44) had the most athletes in the top 50 of the 2026 NCAA D3 outdoor list. Division III gives no athletic scholarships.

Should I pick a college by its ranking?

Not on its own. The best fit is a program where your marks are near its Recruit or Walk-On level, the academics fit, and the coaches develop athletes. A top-ranked team may have no room in your event.

Using this data

Coaches, journalists and researchers are welcome to cite these numbers with a link to this page: https://trackandfieldstandards.com/guides/best-colleges-for-track-and-field.html. Counts come from the 2026 national outdoor qualifying lists on TFRRS (top 50 per event, men and women, relays excluded).

Want coaches to see your marks? Preferred Recruit gets athletes' marks in front of college coaches. Get your free recruitment evaluation ›
Looking to run in college? Preferred Recruit gets athletes' marks in front of college coaches. Get your free recruitment evaluation ›