Home › Guides › Programs that develop athletes best

Which college track programs develop athletes best?

Quick answer

In 1,065,240 athlete-seasons of TFRRS results from 2022 to 2026, the typical NCAA D1 program had 44% of its athletes run their season best at the conference championship or later. The best D1 programs at peaking were Jacksonville (68%), Alabama State (62%) and SE Louisiana (59%), and among Power 4 programs Baylor led at 51%.

Updated 2026-10-26 · Preferred Recruit · built from TFRRS meet results and lists (2016 to 2026)

Check your mark against every college

How is "developing athletes" measured?

Three numbers per program, from every individual race on TFRRS by athletes whose pages are in this site's data, 2022 to 2026 indoor and outdoor:

A program is ranked only when at least 100 athletes (D1 and D2) or 60 (D3 and NAIA) raced its conference championship, and at least 50 or 30 returning athletes count toward yearly improvement. Mets, IC4A/ECAC and New England meets are not treated as conference championships.

What's typical in each division?

DivisionPeaked at the right timeYearly improvementIn-season improvementPrograms
NCAA D144%+0.87%+1.51%351
NCAA D246%+0.90%+1.78%264
NCAA D351%+1.13%+2.10%361
NAIA53%+0.95%+1.80%198

Best NCAA D1 programs at peaking

#ProgramPeaked at the right timeAthletes
1Jacksonville68%159
2Alabama State62%340
3SE Louisiana59%356
4St. John's59%311
5VMI58%295
6Loyola58%128
7Wofford57%498
8San Diego State57%251
9UNLV57%189
10Iona56%381
11North Carolina Central University56%362
12Alabama A&M56%281
13Citadel56%264
14Austin Peay56%261
15Tarleton State55%602
16San José State University55%350
17East Tennessee State University55%338
18American55%229
19Central Arkansas54%737
20Western Carolina54%639
21Rhode Island54%612
22Charleston Southern54%533
23UNC-Asheville54%508
24Winthrop54%462
25SC State54%410

Best NCAA D2 programs at peaking

#ProgramPeaked at the right timeAthletes
1Lynn71%136
2Benedict66%367
3Academy of Art University66%149
4Clayton State64%301
5Fresno Pacific61%353
6Staten Island60%284
7American Int'l60%260
8Roosevelt60%252
9Lander60%230
10Embry-Riddle59%931
11Azusa Pacific59%417
12Queens College59%268
13Morehouse59%246
14Claflin58%451
15Tuskegee58%351
16Savannah State58%170
17Allen58%146
18Pittsburg State University57%685
19Hillsdale57%511
20Augusta57%349
21Columbus St.57%348
22Tampa57%167
23Lee56%763
24Thomas More56%319
25Fayetteville State University56%290

Best NCAA D3 programs at peaking

#ProgramPeaked at the right timeAthletes
1Williams70%496
2Bowdoin69%634
3UC Santa Cruz67%526
4Western NE67%272
5Mount Saint Mary67%104
6USMMA66%321
7Franciscan66%263
8Methodist65%560
9Blackburn65%97
10Amherst64%678
11Bates64%670
12Colby64%491
13Oglethorpe64%305
14Oberlin64%259
15Millsaps64%223
16Westminster64%154
17Bethany Lutheran63%409
18Crown63%373
19Lyon63%326
20Geneva62%690
21Washington University in St. Louis62%565
22Principia62%359
23St. Vincent62%343
24North Central62%324
25Caltech62%258

Best NAIA programs at peaking

#ProgramPeaked at the right timeAthletes
1Governors State76%162
2Haskell Indian73%274
3Soka73%131
4Life69%529
5IU Columbus69%72
6SCAD Atlanta68%114
7Mobile65%565
8Simpson (Cal.)65%103
9Taylor64%638
10Oklahoma City64%209
11William Carey63%621
12Spartanburg Methodist63%126
13Dalton State63%86
14Arizona Christian62%431
15Loyola-New Orleans62%405
16Harris-Stowe State University62%175
17Park Gilbert62%100
18Florida College62%72
19St. Xavier61%743
20Montreat61%479
21St. Francis61%336
22UC Merced61%184
23Science & Arts61%76
24Viterbo60%485
25Ottawa60%464

Power 4 programs ranked by peaking

#ProgramPeaked at the right timeYearly improvementAthletes
1Baylor51%+0.50%435
2USC51%+0.65%293
3Florida50%+0.60%447
4Ohio State50%+1.10%509
5Oregon49%+0.92%364
6Georgia49%+0.62%357
7Kansas49%+0.82%385
8Texas48%+0.82%470
9Texas Tech47%+0.40%581
10Houston47%+0.48%448
11Duke46%+1.04%369
12Florida State46%+0.59%347
13University of Miami45%+0.51%295
14Oklahoma44%+0.76%508
15UCF44%+0.82%251
16Cincinnati44%+1.02%348
17Oklahoma State44%+0.73%470
18Minnesota43%+0.77%397
19TCU43%+0.75%367
20Purdue43%+0.79%343
21Kansas State43%+0.70%341
22Auburn43%+0.83%329
23Miss State42%+0.75%383
24Arkansas42%+0.56%496
25Clemson42%+0.82%458
26Arizona State41%+0.29%257
27Kentucky41%+0.76%385
28BYU41%+1.13%448
29Missouri41%+0.64%325
30SMU41%+0.81%134
31Michigan State40%+0.90%468
32Pittsburgh40%+0.99%336
33Boston College40%+0.81%154
34Alabama40%+0.73%407
35Tennessee40%+0.94%405
36LSU40%+0.60%439
37Texas A&M39%+0.54%468
38North Carolina39%+1.02%367
39Nebraska39%+1.22%556
40Washington39%+1.07%266
41Vanderbilt39%+1.08%146
42California38%+0.92%286
43Virginia38%+0.72%514
44South Carolina38%+0.86%332
45Virginia Tech37%+0.57%378
46UCLA37%+0.66%300
47Utah37%+1.18%117
48Syracuse36%+0.81%239
49Arizona36%+0.82%362
50Ole Miss36%+1.15%402
51Iowa36%+0.72%515
52Illinois35%+0.97%377
53Wisconsin35%+0.82%357
54Louisville34%+1.03%359
55Wake Forest34%+1.05%195
56NC State33%+0.72%324
57Michigan33%+0.93%421
58Iowa State33%+0.89%406
59Notre Dame32%+0.81%256
60Colorado31%+0.77%183
61Rutgers31%+1.11%436
62Maryland30%+0.92%229
63Georgia Tech30%+0.84%251
64Stanford29%+0.79%304
65Penn State29%+0.85%466
66Indiana26%+0.75%356

Biggest year-over-year improvement in NCAA D1

#ProgramYearly improvementAthletes
1Hofstra+2.21%145
2CBU+1.86%66
3Charleston Southern+1.72%363
4Campbell+1.70%240
5Idaho State+1.67%560
6Holy Cross+1.65%668
7Chattanooga+1.63%136
8FDU+1.57%297
9North Dakota+1.52%646
10Air Force+1.47%620
11Portland State+1.47%177
12Jacksonville+1.45%177
13Citadel+1.41%186
14Boston University+1.40%558
15Radford+1.38%223
16CSUN+1.36%340
17Montana+1.35%592
18Wright State+1.33%482
19VMI+1.32%314
20Miami University+1.31%568
21Bryant+1.30%622
22Oakland+1.30%449
23UC Santa Barbara+1.30%411
24Morehead State+1.29%201
25St. Thomas+1.28%872

Biggest year-over-year improvement in NCAA D2

#ProgramYearly improvementAthletes
1Northern Michigan+1.86%342
2CSU-Pueblo+1.80%290
3Bemidji State+1.80%221
4Quincy+1.75%139
5Southeastern Oklahoma+1.74%171
6West Chester+1.69%468
7Dominican University of California+1.68%73
8Stanislaus State+1.65%161
9Indianapolis+1.61%499
10Point Loma+1.61%166
11P.R.-Mayaguez+1.61%121
12Mars Hill+1.58%251
13Mount Olive+1.57%541
14Young Harris+1.56%63
15UMSL+1.52%104
16Virginia Union+1.51%243
17Albany State+1.51%228
18Lincoln Memorial+1.50%314
19UVA-Wise+1.50%217
20West Virginia State University+1.49%127
21Cal State East Bay+1.48%83
22Midwestern St.+1.45%275
23Southwestern Oklahoma+1.45%61
24Glenville St.+1.44%332
25Black Hills State University+1.43%400

Biggest year-over-year improvement in NCAA D3

#ProgramYearly improvementAthletes
1Lehman+4.34%95
2Western NE+2.90%118
3Hendrix+2.67%92
4Gordon+2.63%273
5Rutgers-Camden+2.49%125
6Maryville College+2.48%242
7UMass Boston+2.47%192
8Emmanuel+2.25%345
9Juniata+2.24%254
10St. Catherine+2.16%115
11Johnson & Wales (R.I.)+2.11%71
12Western Connecticut State University+2.09%30
13Vermont State Johnson+2.08%39
14Hollins+2.05%101
15Thiel+2.03%154
16Brevard+2.03%146
17New Jersey City+2.01%138
18Marymount University+1.96%275
19RIC+1.94%232
20PSU-Abington+1.90%35
21Albion+1.89%539
22Covenant+1.86%220
23Beloit+1.85%477
24Anderson University+1.85%223
25Cornell College+1.78%509

Biggest year-over-year improvement in NAIA

#ProgramYearly improvementAthletes
1Lincoln College+2.66%42
2Spartanburg Methodist+2.14%99
3Clarke+1.96%342
4Lawrence Tech+1.93%180
5Bethany+1.91%244
6Dakota Wesleyan+1.91%192
7Pikeville+1.88%151
8Park Gilbert+1.79%123
9Columbia+1.78%257
10St. Mary+1.77%153
11St. Ambrose+1.75%700
12Haskell Indian+1.75%105
13Jamestown+1.74%431
14Wayland Baptist+1.71%85
15Benedictine+1.70%583
16Central Methodist+1.70%424
17Friends+1.67%377
18PSU-Schuylkill+1.67%37
19St. Mary+1.64%804
20Valley City State+1.64%354
21McPherson+1.63%113
22Dickinson St.+1.61%568
23Shawnee State+1.61%262
24St. Xavier+1.59%625
25Georgetown+1.59%117

Common questions

Which college track program develops athletes the best?

In 1,065,240 athlete-seasons of TFRRS results from 2022 to 2026, the typical NCAA D1 program had 44% of its athletes run their season best at the conference championship or later. The best D1 programs at peaking were Jacksonville (68%), Alabama State (62%) and SE Louisiana (59%), and among Power 4 programs Baylor led at 51%.

Do college track athletes peak at the conference championship?

About half do. The typical program had 44% in NCAA D1, 46% in NCAA D2, 51% in NCAA D3, 53% in NAIA of its conference-meet athletes run their season best there or later, 2022 to 2026.

How much do college track athletes improve each year?

A returning athlete's season best improved a median +0.87% in NCAA D1, +0.90% in NCAA D2, +1.13% in NCAA D3, +0.95% in NAIA a year. In the 100m, 1% is about a tenth of a second; in the 1500m it's about 2.3 seconds.

Where does this data come from?

Every individual race on TFRRS by athletes whose pages are in this site's data (1,065,240 athlete-seasons, 2022 to 2026), joined with the school each athlete ran for that season. Relays and cross country are left out.

Using this data

Journalists, coaches and researchers are welcome to cite these numbers with a link to this page: https://trackandfieldstandards.com/guides/college-track-programs-that-develop-athletes-best.html. Rankings update as new TFRRS results come in; the numbers on each school's page match this report.

Want coaches to see your marks? Preferred Recruit gets athletes' marks in front of college coaches. Get your free recruitment evaluation ›
Looking to run in college? Preferred Recruit gets athletes' marks in front of college coaches. Get your free recruitment evaluation ›