Sign inFree recruitment evaluationFree evaluation
Home › Rankings › NWAC › 2024 Outdoor

NWAC men's and women's track and field Power Rankings, 2024 Outdoor

NWAC · 2024 Outdoor · Final

Men: Lane CC, Spokane CC and Clackamas CC. Women: Spokane CC, Lane CC and Clark College. Every program is ranked on national meet points, projected points from the wind-legal national lists, qualifiers and event-group squads.

✓ National meet results (TFRRS)✓ Wind-legal marks✓ Field sizes from the championshipConference meet points: coming
Open the rankings explorer: every event, week and month ›
2
Spokane CC
96OVR
133Nat'l pts36Qualifiers
1
Lane CC
99OVR
162Nat'l pts42Qualifiers
3
Clackamas CC
90OVR
107Nat'l pts33Qualifiers
#ProgramOVRNationalsListsSquadsQualifiersBest groups
1Lane CC9999162 pts99210 pts999942#1 Sprints#1 Hurdles#2 Distance
2Spokane CC9695133 pts95173 pts999636#1 Distance#1 Multi-events#2 Sprints
3Clackamas CC9090107 pts86105 pts919433#1 Throws#5 Sprints#6 Hurdles
4Umpqua CC90▲190103 pts91145 pts969129#1 Jumps#2 Throws#2 Multi-events
5CClark College85▲48367 pts8069 pts888723#2 Hurdles#3 Jumps#4 Distance
6GGreen River College77▼27742 pts7436 pts797610#3 Distance#7 Hurdles#9 Jumps
7SSW Oregon CC77▼17532 pts7334 pts838520#5 Distance#5 Jumps#7 Throws
8Everett CC74▲37327 pts6919 pts79737#3 Sprints#7 Distance#7 Jumps
9Olympic College74▲16811 pts6712 pts807711#4 Multi-events#5 Throws#8 Jumps
10TTreasure Valley CC72▼36710 pts657 pts78748#6 Throws#7 Sprints#8 Hurdles
11Mt. Hood CC71▼36710 pts669 pts77715#5 Hurdles#8 Sprints#8 Throws

NWAC men's event-group squads

A squad scores its best four athletes, weighted 1.0, 0.75, 0.5 and 0.25, so one great athlete counts and real depth still wins. A squad needs at least one athlete inside the championship field.

1Lane CCLandyn Dupper 99 · #1 100m · Eliyah Dominique 97 · #2 200m · Brandon Gailey 96 · #5 100m · Jeremiah Komagum 94 · #4 400mSquad of 499
2Spokane CCShaun Salveson 98 · #1 400m · Zach Merrifield 97 · #3 100m · Christian Hansen 97 · #4 100m · Camden Koerner 90 · #11 100mSquad of 493
3Everett CCKhalil Gilbert 96 · #3 400m · Jack Mehl 92 · #9 100m · Liam Naicker 87 · #14 100m · Joshua Hodges 82 · #18 100mSquad of 487
4Umpqua CCTravis Tyler 98 · #2 100m · Oluwatomiwa Olubisi 94 · #5 400m · James Kelly 83 · #17 100m · Daniel Gee 68 · #17 400mSquad of 487
5Clackamas CCTreyson Wakefield 94 · #7 100m · Brodie Leslie 91 · #7 400m · Omar Villanueva 88 · #13 200m · Luke Nelson 74 · #24 100mSquad of 486
6CClark CollegeHudson Schneider 94 · #6 100m · Jackson McQuain 85 · #16 100m · Mason Becker 80 · #22 200m · Branden Chou 74 · #15 400mSquad of 485
7TTreasure Valley CCReuben Manzer 90 · #8 400m · Avery Seals 87 · #10 400m · Emmitt Scheffler 66 · #18 400mSquad of 378
8Mt. Hood CCBrayan Perez 88 · #13 100m · Cole Oas 80 · #13 400m · Max Anklam 72 · #16 400mSquad of 374

Share the ranking

TRACK & FIELD STANDARDS · POWER RANKINGS
#1
NWAC men's Power Ranking
Lane CC
99OverallNWACDivision162National pts
2024 OUTDOOR · trackandfieldstandards.com

How the Power Index works

The formula

  • National meet points (30%): scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 from the championship places
  • Projected points (20%): 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 for the top 8 on each wind-legal national list
  • Event-group squads (25%): sprints, hurdles, distance, jumps, throws and multis for men and women; each squad scores its best four athletes, weighted 1.0, 0.75, 0.5 and 0.25
  • Qualifiers (15%): individual entrants at the national meet
  • Conference meet points (10%): added once conference results are saved

Each part is scaled against the division leader. Every rating is out of 99 like a video game, and it is relative to the division: the best team in is 99 in . Everyone else is 60 + 39 × (their score ÷ the leader's)^0.6, and a rating never rises as you go down a list. 90+ elite, 80s national-level, 70s strong, 60s ranked. After the national meet, the final order follows the official team scores, so the national champion is #1; the Power Index breaks ties and orders the teams that didn't score.

Checked against the data

  • National points scored from the championship places
  • 28 wind-aided marks replaced with each athlete's legal best
  • Field size per event counted from the championship results
  • Every athlete counted once per event; B and C squads count for their school

An athlete's score is half list place (100 at #1, 50 at the last spot inside the championship field, 0 at twice that depth) and half mark quality against the division's average marks since 2016. Full methodology with a worked example ›

Other divisions

Want to reach a program like these? See how Preferred Recruit gets athletes recruited.

Common questions

What is the best NWAC men's track and field team in 2024 Outdoor?

Lane CC, with 162 points at the national meet, ahead of Spokane CC and Clackamas CC.

What is the best NWAC women's track and field team in 2024 Outdoor?

Spokane CC, with 238 points at the national meet, ahead of Lane CC and Clark College.

How often do the rankings update?

Every Monday during the indoor and outdoor seasons. Each finished season keeps its final ranking on its own page.

Sharing these rankings

Schools, coaches and journalists are welcome to share a ranking with a link to its page. Every number behind a rank is on the page.

Want coaches to see your marks? Preferred Recruit gets athletes' marks in front of college coaches. Get your free recruitment evaluation ›
Looking to run in college? Preferred Recruit gets athletes' marks in front of college coaches. Get your free recruitment evaluation ›