College track and field in New York for boys 400m athletes
71 college programs in New York list men's standards for the 400m. At the middle New York program the Walk-On mark is 51.21 and the Target is 49.51. The most reachable is City College of New York (Walk-On 1:04.23), and the highest bar is Syracuse University (Target 46.16).
Published 2026-10-17 · Preferred Recruit · ★ = the school's own published standards
Every New York program for the boys 400m
| School | Division | Target | Recruit | Walk-On |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse | NCAA D1 | 46.16 | 46.65 | 47.37 |
| Cornell | NCAA D1 | 46.54 | 47.35 | 48.49 |
| Hofstra | NCAA D1 | 46.75 | 48.03 | 49.36 |
| Stony Brook | NCAA D1 | 46.75 | 48.03 | 49.36 |
| Buffalo ★ | NCAA D1 | 47.50 | – | 48.50 |
| Farmingdale St. | NCAA D3 | 47.51 | – | 48.85 |
| St. John's | NCAA D1 | 47.57 | 48.11 | 48.56 |
| Fordham | NCAA D1 | 47.72 | 48.80 | 49.28 |
| St. Bonaventure | NCAA D1 | 47.72 | 48.80 | 49.28 |
| Columbia ★ | NCAA D1 | – | 47.90 | 49.00 |
| Binghamton | NCAA D1 | 48.04 | 48.61 | 49.17 |
| Army West Point | NCAA D1 | 48.05 | 48.53 | 49.15 |
| Staten Island | NCAA D2 | 48.22 | 49.16 | 50.00 |
| D'Youville | NCAA D2 | 48.22 | 49.16 | 50.00 |
| Daemen | NCAA D2 | 48.22 | 49.16 | 50.00 |
| Queens (N.Y.) | NCAA D2 | 48.22 | 49.16 | 50.00 |
| Roberts Wesleyan | NCAA D2 | 48.22 | 49.16 | 50.00 |
| St. Thomas Aquinas | NCAA D2 | 48.22 | 49.16 | 50.00 |
| SUNY Fredonia | NCAA D3 | 48.35 | – | 51.12 |
| SUNY Oneonta | NCAA D3 | 48.35 | – | 50.82 |
| Hamilton | NCAA D3 | 48.57 | – | 51.01 |
| Canisius | NCAA D1 | 48.65 | 49.15 | 49.77 |
| Iona | NCAA D1 | 48.65 | 49.15 | 49.77 |
| Manhattan | NCAA D1 | 48.65 | 49.15 | 49.77 |
| Marist ★ | NCAA D1 | 48.65 | 49.15 | 49.77 |
| Niagara | NCAA D1 | 48.65 | 49.15 | 49.77 |
| Siena | NCAA D1 | 48.65 | 49.15 | 49.77 |
| Adelphi | NCAA D2 | 48.66 | 49.88 | 51.11 |
| Le Moyne | NCAA D1 | 48.73 | 50.01 | 50.47 |
| LIU | NCAA D1 | 48.73 | 50.01 | 50.47 |
| Wagner | NCAA D1 | 48.73 | 50.01 | 50.47 |
| NYU | NCAA D3 | 48.87 | – | 52.19 |
| UAlbany ★ | NCAA D1 | – | – | 49.00 |
| Ithaca | NCAA D3 | 49.51 | – | 51.21 |
| RPI | NCAA D3 | 49.51 | – | 51.21 |
| RIT | NCAA D3 | 49.51 | – | 51.21 |
| St. Lawrence | NCAA D3 | 49.51 | – | 51.21 |
| Union (N.Y.) | NCAA D3 | 49.51 | – | 51.21 |
| Rochester | NCAA D3 | 49.51 | – | 51.21 |
| Vassar | NCAA D3 | 49.51 | – | 51.21 |
| Dominican (N.Y.) | NCAA D2 | 49.58 | 50.44 | 51.37 |
| Alfred State | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Alfred | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Brockport St. | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Buffalo State | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Cortland St. | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Fredonia | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Hartwick | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Houghton | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Morrisville State | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Nazareth | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Oneonta | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Oswego State | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Plattsburgh St. | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Potsdam St. | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Pratt Institute | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Sage | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| St. John Fisher | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| SUNY Cobleskill | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| SUNY Delhi | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| SUNY Geneseo | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Utica | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Molloy ★ | NCAA D2 | – | 49.80 | 53.00 |
| Colgate ★ | NCAA D1 | – | 50.00 | – |
| Brooklyn | NCAA D3 | 50.75 | – | 57.00 |
| Bard ★ | NCAA D3 | – | – | – |
| CCNY | NCAA D3 | 53.06 | – | 1:04.23 |
| Hunter | NCAA D3 | 53.06 | – | 1:04.23 |
| Lehman | NCAA D3 | 53.06 | – | 1:04.23 |
| Medgar Evers | NCAA D3 | 53.06 | – | 1:04.23 |
| York (N.Y.) | NCAA D3 | 53.06 | – | 1:04.23 |
Target: the strongest scholarship interest, depending on school funding. Recruit: where coaches start conversations (NCAA D3 and NAIA use Target and Walk-On). Walk-On: the minimum to make the roster. None of these is a guarantee.
Common questions
How many colleges in New York have men's track and field for the 400m?
71 programs in New York list men's standards for the 400m on this site, across NCAA D2, NCAA D3, NCAA D1.
What 400m time do I need to walk on at a college in New York?
About 51.21 at the middle program, and between 47.37 and 1:04.23 depending on the school.
Which college in New York is the most reachable for a boys 400m athlete?
City College of New York (NCAA D3) has the most reachable Walk-On mark, 1:04.23.