College track and field in Pennsylvania for boys 400m athletes
76 college programs in Pennsylvania list men's standards for the 400m. At the middle Pennsylvania program the Walk-On mark is 51.38 and the Target is 49.58. The most reachable is Allegheny (Walk-On 52.41), and the highest bar is Pennsylvania State University (Target 45.24).
Published 2026-10-17 · Preferred Recruit · ★ = the school's own published standards
Every Pennsylvania program for the boys 400m
| School | Division | Target | Recruit | Walk-On |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn State | NCAA D1 | 45.24 | 45.88 | 46.71 |
| Pittsburgh | NCAA D1 | 46.16 | 46.65 | 47.37 |
| Temple ★ | NCAA D1 | 46.37 | 47.44 | 48.10 |
| Villanova ★ | NCAA D1 | – | 47.50 | 48.70 |
| Penn ★ | NCAA D1 | – | 47.60 | 48.20 |
| Duquesne | NCAA D1 | 47.72 | 48.80 | 49.28 |
| La Salle | NCAA D1 | 47.72 | 48.80 | 49.28 |
| West Chester ★ | NCAA D2 | – | 48.00 | 49.00 |
| Bucknell | NCAA D1 | 48.05 | 48.53 | 49.15 |
| Lehigh | NCAA D1 | 48.05 | 48.53 | 49.15 |
| Lincoln (Pa.) | NCAA D2 | 48.21 | 49.37 | 49.93 |
| Mercyhurst | NCAA D1 | 48.73 | 50.01 | 50.47 |
| Saint Francis | NCAA D1 | 48.73 | 50.01 | 50.47 |
| Carnegie Mellon | NCAA D3 | 48.87 | – | 52.19 |
| Bloomsburg | NCAA D2 | 48.92 | 49.22 | 49.79 |
| California (Pa.) | NCAA D2 | 48.92 | 49.22 | 49.79 |
| Clarion | NCAA D2 | 48.92 | 49.22 | 49.79 |
| East Stroudsburg | NCAA D2 | 48.92 | 49.22 | 49.79 |
| Edinboro | NCAA D2 | 48.92 | 49.22 | 49.79 |
| Indiana (Pa.) | NCAA D2 | 48.92 | 49.22 | 49.79 |
| Kutztown | NCAA D2 | 48.92 | 49.22 | 49.79 |
| Lock Haven | NCAA D2 | 48.92 | 49.22 | 49.79 |
| Mansfield | NCAA D2 | 48.92 | 49.22 | 49.79 |
| Millersville | NCAA D2 | 48.92 | 49.22 | 49.79 |
| Slippery Rock ★ | NCAA D2 | 48.92 | 49.22 | 49.79 |
| Pitt.-Johnstown | NCAA D2 | 48.92 | 49.22 | 49.79 |
| Robert Morris | NCAA D1 | 49.17 | 49.71 | 52.10 |
| Point Park | NCAA D2 | 49.19 | 50.23 | 51.57 |
| Allegheny | NCAA D3 | 49.26 | – | 52.41 |
| Chatham | NCAA D3 | 49.26 | – | 52.41 |
| Geneva | NCAA D3 | 49.26 | – | 52.41 |
| Grove City | NCAA D3 | 49.26 | – | 52.41 |
| St. Vincent (Pa.) | NCAA D3 | 49.26 | – | 52.41 |
| Washington & Jefferson | NCAA D3 | 49.26 | – | 52.41 |
| Waynesburg | NCAA D3 | 49.26 | – | 52.41 |
| Westminster (Pa.) | NCAA D3 | 49.26 | – | 52.41 |
| Seton Hill ★ | NCAA D2 | – | 49.50 | 52.00 |
| Chestnut Hill | NCAA D2 | 49.58 | 50.44 | 51.37 |
| Holy Family | NCAA D2 | 49.58 | 50.44 | 51.37 |
| Jefferson (Pa.) | NCAA D2 | 49.58 | 50.44 | 51.37 |
| Shippensburg ★ | NCAA D2 | – | 49.60 | – |
| Gwynedd-Mercy | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Immaculata | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Marywood | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| Neumann | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| PSU-Behrend | NCAA D3 | 49.66 | – | 52.19 |
| PennWest California | NCAA D2 | 49.80 | 49.90 | 50.50 |
| IUP | NCAA D2 | 49.80 | 49.90 | 50.50 |
| Bryn Mawr ★ | NCAA D3 | 49.87 | – | 52.29 |
| Dickinson | NCAA D3 | 49.87 | – | 52.29 |
| Franklin & Marshall | NCAA D3 | 49.87 | – | 52.29 |
| Gettysburg | NCAA D3 | 49.87 | – | 52.29 |
| Haverford | NCAA D3 | 49.87 | – | 52.29 |
| Muhlenberg | NCAA D3 | 49.87 | – | 52.29 |
| Swarthmore | NCAA D3 | 49.87 | – | 52.29 |
| Ursinus | NCAA D3 | 49.87 | – | 52.29 |
| Albright | NCAA D3 | 49.89 | – | 51.38 |
| Alvernia | NCAA D3 | 49.89 | – | 51.38 |
| Arcadia | NCAA D3 | 49.89 | – | 51.38 |
| DeSales | NCAA D3 | 49.89 | – | 51.38 |
| Eastern | NCAA D3 | 49.89 | – | 51.38 |
| King's (Pa.) | NCAA D3 | 49.89 | – | 51.38 |
| Lebanon Valley | NCAA D3 | 49.89 | – | 51.38 |
| Messiah | NCAA D3 | 49.89 | – | 51.38 |
| Misericordia | NCAA D3 | 49.89 | – | 51.38 |
| Widener | NCAA D3 | 49.89 | – | 51.38 |
| York (Pa.) | NCAA D3 | 49.89 | – | 51.38 |
| Elizabethtown | NCAA D3 | 49.96 | – | 51.63 |
| Juniata | NCAA D3 | 49.96 | – | 51.63 |
| Moravian | NCAA D3 | 49.96 | – | 51.63 |
| Susquehanna | NCAA D3 | 49.96 | – | 51.63 |
| Scranton | NCAA D3 | 49.96 | – | 51.63 |
| Lafayette ★ | NCAA D1 | – | – | 50.50 |
| Saint Joseph's University ★ | NCAA D1 | – | – | 50.50 |
| Thiel ★ | NCAA D3 | – | – | – |
| Delaware Valley ★ | NCAA D3 | – | – | – |
Target: the strongest scholarship interest, depending on school funding. Recruit: where coaches start conversations (NCAA D3 and NAIA use Target and Walk-On). Walk-On: the minimum to make the roster. None of these is a guarantee.
Common questions
How many colleges in Pennsylvania have men's track and field for the 400m?
76 programs in Pennsylvania list men's standards for the 400m on this site, across NCAA D3, NCAA D2, NCAA D1.
What 400m time do I need to walk on at a college in Pennsylvania?
About 51.38 at the middle program, and between 46.71 and 52.41 depending on the school.
Which college in Pennsylvania is the most reachable for a boys 400m athlete?
Allegheny (NCAA D3) has the most reachable Walk-On mark, 52.41.