How to get recruited for men's college track and field
Find the colleges where your marks already fit, get them in front of the event coach at each program, and keep sending new marks until coaches reply. At a typical NCAA D1 program the roster mark in the men's 400m is about 49.15, and scholarship conversations start near 48.11.
Updated 2026-10-24 · Preferred Recruit · built from 1,157 college programs' standards
Step by step
- Know where your marks fit. Enter your event and best mark on the standards finder to see every college where it is a Target, Recruit or Walk-On level. That list is your starting point.
- Register where required. Athletes aiming for NCAA D1 or D2 register with the NCAA Eligibility Center, and NAIA athletes register at PlayNAIA. Do it before senior year so visits and offers aren't delayed.
- Get in front of the right coaches. Coaches recruit the athletes they know about. Each program on your list needs to hear from you directly, with your marks, results link, grades and graduation year, sent to the coach who runs your event.
- Keep them updated. One email rarely gets the answer. Coaches respond to athletes who keep sending new marks, especially indoor and outdoor championship results.
- Talk, visit and compare. When a coach replies, the calls, visits and offers start. Compare programs by fit and full cost, not only the athletic money.
- Commit and sign. Sign a written offer when you are ready. The timeline by grade has the current signing dates.
How does track and field recruiting work?
In football and basketball, coaches scout and come to you. Track is different: results are public, every college roster is small, and coaches get far more emails than they can answer, so they recruit the athletes who reach them with a mark that fits. Your time or distance does most of the talking, and the rest is being seen by the right coach at the right time. The full process, from the first email to signing, is in how the college track recruiting process works.
When does track recruiting start?
You can contact coaches at any age. NCAA D1 coaches can start calls and emails on June 15 after sophomore year, and in-person contact on August 1 before junior year, so junior year is when most lists get built. Seniors still get recruited, especially by D2, D3, NAIA and junior college programs. See the recruiting timeline by grade.
How fast do boys need to be?
These are the typical marks that put an athlete on a college roster (the Walk-On level), from each program's official chart or its conference results. Every school sets its own, so check the exact schools on the standards finder.
| Event | NCAA D1 | NCAA D2 | NCAA D3 | NAIA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's 100m | 10.81 | 10.88 | 11.25 | 11.18 |
| Men's 200m | 21.84 | 22.03 | 22.87 | 22.64 |
| Men's 400m | 49.15 | 50.00 | 52.19 | 51.48 |
| Men's 800m | 1:53.64 | 1:56.71 | 2:00.60 | 2:00.60 |
| Men's 1500m | 3:54.34 | 4:02.69 | 4:09.96 | 4:13.83 |
| Men's 5000m | 14:57.02 | 15:24.77 | 15:52.13 | 16:16.92 |
| Men's 110m Hurdles | 15.94 | 16.23 | 17.98 | 18.63 |
| Men's 400m Hurdles | 59.43 | 1:01.67 | 1:03.71 | 1:04.74 |
| Men's High Jump | 5'7.25" (1.71m) | 5'7" (1.70m) | 5'3.75" (1.62m) | 5'7" (1.70m) |
| Men's Long Jump | 21'3" (6.48m) | 20'10.75" (6.37m) | 19'9.5" (6.03m) | 18'6.75" (5.66m) |
| Men's Triple Jump | 42'10.25" (13.06m) | 40'2.75" (12.26m) | 38'9.75" (11.83m) | 37'11" (11.56m) |
| Men's Pole Vault | 11'9.75" (3.60m) | 11'1.75" (3.40m) | 10'0" (3.05m) | 10'4" (3.15m) |
| Men's Shot Put | 38'3.75" (11.68m) | 38'9.25" (11.82m) | 35'11" (10.95m) | 35'7.25" (10.85m) |
| Men's Discus | 119'3.5" (36.36m) | 122'4.5" (37.30m) | 107'9.75" (32.86m) | 110'10.25" (33.79m) |
| Men's Hammer | 128'5.25" (39.15m) | 117'3.75" (35.76m) | 112'9.25" (34.37m) | 107'10" (32.87m) |
| Men's Javelin | 126'5.75" (38.55m) | 129'8.25" (39.53m) | 119'0.75" (36.29m) | 115'2.75" (35.12m) |
What do college track coaches look for?
Coaches start with the mark. Below is the typical Recruit level in NCAA D1 and D2, where scholarship conversations usually begin, for men.
| Event | NCAA D1 | NCAA D2 |
|---|---|---|
| Men's 100m | 10.58 | 10.74 |
| Men's 200m | 21.32 | 21.72 |
| Men's 400m | 48.11 | 49.16 |
| Men's 800m | 1:51.83 | 1:54.78 |
| Men's 1500m | 3:49.39 | 3:59.06 |
| Men's 5000m | 14:33.74 | 15:05.85 |
| Men's 110m Hurdles | 14.86 | 15.48 |
| Men's Long Jump | 22'10.5" (6.97m) | 22'2.25" (6.76m) |
| Men's Triple Jump | 45'8" (13.92m) | 43'11.5" (13.40m) |
| Men's Shot Put | 49'10" (15.19m) | 44'5.5" (13.55m) |
NCAA D3 and NAIA have no separate Recruit level on this site: their levels are Target and Walk-On.
After the mark, coaches look at how fast it is improving, grades, which events their roster needs this year, and how you compete in championship races. More in what college track coaches look for.
Which division is right for you?
Pick by where your marks fit and what you want from college, not by the label. D1 has the most money and the highest standards, D2 and NAIA give athletic aid at lower marks, and D3 gives no athletic scholarships but often strong academic aid. Compare them in D1 vs D2 vs D3 vs NAIA.
How do track scholarship offers work?
Most track scholarships are partial, and coaches split their budget across the roster, so many families combine athletic money with academic and need-based aid. See how track scholarship offers work and how many scholarships each division has.
What it takes to do it well
Families who get recruited reach dozens of programs, write to each event coach personally, follow up for months, send every new mark, and answer coaches quickly and correctly once they reply.
That is a lot of work to do well for months, alongside school and training. Preferred Recruit does it for your family: a one-on-one plan, personal emails from the athlete's own account, a feature on the Preferred Recruit Instagram, and direct support through every reply, visit and offer. See where our athletes signed.
Common questions
How do I get recruited for track?
Find the colleges where your marks already fit, register with the NCAA Eligibility Center or PlayNAIA, get your marks in front of the event coach at each program, and keep sending new marks until coaches reply.
Do college coaches find track athletes on their own?
Some do, through results databases and big meets, but in track and field most recruited athletes reached out first. Coaches can't recruit an athlete they've never heard of.
When do track coaches start recruiting?
NCAA D1 coaches can start calls and emails on June 15 after sophomore year, and junior year is when most lists get built. Seniors still get recruited, especially by D2, D3 and NAIA programs.
What GPA do you need for college track?
The NCAA Eligibility Center sets the minimum for D1 and D2 (16 core courses), and many programs look for more. Grades also unlock academic aid that stacks with athletic money. See NCAA initial eligibility.
Do I need a recruiting video?
Usually not. Track coaches recruit on marks they can verify. A short race or jump video helps in technical events like pole vault, hurdles and the throws.
Does club track count?
Yes, if the meet is sanctioned and the results are public. Coaches care that the mark is legal and verifiable, not which team you wore.
Which marks count for recruiting?
Fully automatic (FAT) times and wind-legal marks from sanctioned meets. See understanding PRs.
Do I need a recruiting service?
No. Every step can be done by a family. A service like Preferred Recruit does the outreach and follow-ups for you and guides the offers, which saves months and reaches more programs.